Lake Land College

Summer Hours (May 18-Aug. 14): Monday - Thursday 8 a.m. - 5 p.m.



menu
For the Media - Lake Land College, Mattoon Illinois
Welcome to LLC!

Back to the Media Room

Lake Land College’s Board of Trustees recognizes student athletes

July 23, 2014

The Lake Land College Board of Trustees recently heard the annual Athletic Department Honors for the 2013-2014 school year and commended the student athletes for their dedication to their sports and academics. 

For 2014, women’s basketball, volleyball and softball were named as 2014 NJCAA Academic All-American Teams, which requires a team GPA of 3.0 or higher. 

Sophomore athletes who received 2014 NJCAA Superior Academic Achievement recognition, which requires a GPA of 3.80-3.99, include Josey Fruhling, St. Joseph, women’s basketball; Faith Wendte, Altamont, women’s basketball; Emily Bishop, Dennison, softball; Naomi Gray, Effingham, volleyball; and Michaela Montgomery, Casey, volleyball. 

Sophomore athletes who received 2014 NJCAA Exemplary Academic Achievement recognition, which requires a GPA of 3.60-3.79, include: Devin Wright, Dieterich, baseball and Brooke Markwalder, Potomac, women’s basketball. 

Season records for each team include: softball – 53/10; women’s basketball – 23/10; men’s basketball – 22/9; volleyball – 29/9; and baseball – 20/24. 

Individual sports recognitions are as follows:

Volleyball:
•    Great Rivers Athletic Conference Champions
•    Great Rivers Athletic Conference Player of the Year: Cleuza Porto, Mattoon
•    Great Rivers Athletic Conference Freshman of the Year: Alicia Halleman, St. Elmo
•    Great Rivers Athletic Conference Volleyball First Team: Mili Zmiric, Mattoon; Kelsey Stauder, Shelbyville; and Naomi Gray, Effingham 
•    Great Rivers Athletic Conference Second Team: Brooke Eisenbarth, Shelbyville; and Michaela Montgomery, Casey 
•    NJCAA All-American Honorable Mention Team: Cleuza Porto, Mattoon

Women’s Basketball:
•    NJCAA All-Region First Team: Blaire Stephenson, Mattoon and Candice Niemerg, Dieterich
•    NJCAA All-American Third Team: Blaire Stephenson, Mattoon
•    Great Rivers Athletic Conference Team: Blaire Stephenson, Mattoon
•    Great Rivers Athletic Conference Honorable Mention: Candice Niemerg, Dieterich

Men’s Basketball: 
•    NJCAA All-American Second Team: Harold McBride, Jr., Mattoon
•    NJCAA Region 24 First Team: Harold McBride, Jr., Mattoon; Joshua Caldwell, Mattoon; and Jared Drew, Mattoon
•    Great Rivers Athletic All-Conference: Harold McBride, Jr., Mattoon; Joshua Caldwell, Mattoon; and Jared Drew, Mattoon
•    Great Rivers Athletic Conference Player of the Year: Harold McBride, Jr., Mattoon
•    Region 24 Player of the Year: Harold McBride, Jr., Mattoon
•    Great Rivers Athletic Conference Coach of the Year: Cedric Brown
•    Paul I. Brandenburg Award: KeWan Davis, Mattoon

Softball:
•    NJCAA Division One Region 24 Tournament Champions, four years in a row
•    NJCAA Academic Team, for nine years in a row
•    NJCAA Division One Region 24 All-Tournament Team: Katie Wilson, Tuscola; Desiree Irizarry, Mattoon; Sarah Lopesilvero, Mattoon; and Paige Clinton, Mattoon
•    NJCAA Division One Region 24 Player of the Year: Carly Murphy, Munster, Ind.
•    NJCAA Division One Region 24 Coach of the Year: Nic Nelson
•    NJCAA Division One All-Region 24 Team: Katie Watson, Hindsboro; Emily Bishop, Dennison; Carly Murphy, Munster, Ind.; and Sarah Lopesilvero, Mattoon
•    NFCA NJCAA Division One All Region Team Midwest Region First Team: Sarah Lopesilvero, Mattoon
•    NFCA NJCAA Division One All Region Team Midwest Region Second Team: Kaylee Childers, Mattoon 
•    NJCAA Division One Region 24 Softball Marucci Elite Hitter: Sarah Lopesilvero, Mattoon
•    NJCAA Division One NJCA All-American Second Team: Sarah Lopesilvero, Mattoon
•    Great Rivers Athletic Conference Freshman of the Year: Carly Murphy, Munster, Ind.;
•    Great Rivers Athletic Conference All-Conference Team: Emily Bishop, Dennison; Carly Murphy, Munster, Ind.;  and Sarah Lopesilvero, Mattoon
•    Great Rivers Athletic Conference Coach of the Year: Nic Nelson

Baseball:
•    Great Rivers Athletic Conference All-Conference Team: Mitchell Ley, Mattoon and Aaron Bence, Charleston
•    Paul I. Brandenburg Award: Devin Wright, Dieterich
•    Joey Walk Memorial Hustler Award: Jacob Daily, Mattoon


To learn more about Lake Land College Athletics, visit: http://www.lakeland.cc.il.us/athletics/index.cfm. 

Cutline: Presenting the Lake Land College Board of Trustees with the NJCAA Division I Region 24 Tournament Title plaque are members of the Lady Laker softball team. Pictured from left to right are: Nic Nelson, head softball coach; Robert Luther, trustee; Gary Cadwell, trustee, Deidre Ledbetter, Altamont; Josh Bullock, president; Kaitlyn Bath, Mattoon; Brittney Lemendola, Sullivan; Cherise Boyd, Casey; Emily Bishop, Marshall; Mike Sullivan, trustee; Christopher Walk, student trustee; Doris Reynolds, trustee; Tina Stovall, vice president for student services; and Carl Hart, trustee. 



Media Contacts

Jennifer Forneris
Media Specialist
217-234-5408
jforneris@lakeland.cc.il.us
Office: Bookstore - 12

Kelly Allee
Director of Communications and Creative Services
217-234-5215
kallee@lakeland.cc.il.us
Office: Bookstore - 11

Paula Rosine
Graphic Designer
217-234-5265
prosine@lakeland.cc.il.us
Office: Bookstore - 12

Megan Nelson
Assistant to the Director of Communications and Creative Services
217-234-5233
mnelson@lakeland.cc.il.us
Office: Bookstore - 12

Jenny Osborn
Graphic Specialist
217-234-5233
jkovacik@lakeland.cc.il.us
Office: Bookstore - 12




News Releases

04/30/15
Honors Program recognizes Lake Land College students

04/30/15
Lake Land College recognizes athletic Hall of Fame inductees

05/01/15
Lake Land College recognizes students at annual banquet

05/01/15
Lake Land College seats new board officers

05/04/15
Student trustee, student government selected for upcoming school year at Lake Land College

05/11/15
Illinois Governor Rauner to address Lake Land College graduates on May 15

05/11/15
Chad Moutray to receive Lake Land College Alumnus Achievement Award

05/11/15
Robert Pancoast to receive Lake Land College Distinguished Service Award

05/11/15
Emily Hartke honored with Lake Land’s Faculty Association Outstanding Service Award

05/11/15
Lake Land College graduates Masterbrand cohort students

05/11/15
Lake Land College recognizes employees for years of service

05/12/15
Prospective students invited to Laker Visit Day

05/12/15
Lake Land College students attend Student Advocacy Day

05/13/15
Lake Land College offers a variety of community courses this June

05/13/15
Lake Land College honors TRiO students at Recognition Banquet

05/14/15
Marshall Junior High students visit Lake Land College

05/14/15
Lake Land College offers a variety of Summer College for Youth classes this June

05/20/15
Lake Land College welcomes new nurses to the field at annual pinning

05/20/15
Lake Land College recognizes new dental hygienists at pinning ceremony

05/26/15
Lake Land College librarian selected as YALSA president

05/26/15
Lake Land College holds 2015 GED Graduation Ceremony

05/27/15
Lake Land College takes steps to ensure student and employee safety

05/27/15
Lake Land College celebrates 25th annual Pathways graduation


Give a Gift
Supporting our Veterans
No Smoking
Higher Learning Commission 
    Mark of Affiliation