LLC Home
Scores:
Volleyball 8/16/14 - LLC vs. Lincoln Land College
Volleyball 8/22/14 - LLC vs. Vincennes University Tournament-Edison (EST)
Volleyball 8/22/14 - LLC vs. Vincennes University Tournament-Rend Lake (EST)
Volleyball 8/23/14 - LLC vs. Vincennes University Tournament-Kalamazoo (EST)
Volleyball 8/23/14 - LLC vs. Vincennes University Tournament-Vincennes (EST)
Volleyball 8/27/14 - LLC vs. Kaskaskia College
Volleyball 8/29/14 - LLC vs. Lincoln Land Tournament-TBA
Volleyball 8/30/14 - LLC vs. Lincoln Land Tournament-TBA

Division II Women's Basketball Regional Tournament

Division II Women's Basketball bracket

Game times:
Saturday, March 8th 2:00 PM & 4:00 PM
& Sunday, March 9th 2:00 PM



Athletic News

LLC ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT HONORS 2013-2014

Academic Report

2014, NJCAA Academic Team (must have a team GPA of 3.00 or higher)

            Softball

            Volleyball

            Women’s Basketball

                                 

2014, NJCAA Academic Student-Athlete Awards (Must be a sophomore)

            NJCAA Pinnacle Award for Academic Excellence (4.00 GPA)

            NJCAA Award for Superior Academic Achievement (3.80-3.99 GPA)

            NJCAA Award for Exemplary Academic Achievement (3.60-3.79 GPA)

 

2014, NJCAA Superior Academic Achievement Honoree:

            Josey Fruhling-Women’s Basketball

             Faith Wendte-Women’s Basketball

            Emily Bishop-Softball

            Naomi Gray-Volleyball

            Michaela Montgomery-Volleyball

 

2014, NJCAA Exemplary Academic Achievement Honoree:

            Devin Wright-Baseball

            Brooke Markwalder-Women’s Basketball     

           

The accumulative GPA of all of our athletes (85) for the Academic year of 13-14 was 2.972.

Accumulative GPA for the 2013-2014 Academic year by sport:                            

                                Women’s Basketball – 3.163

                                Softball – 3.287

                                Volleyball – 3.057

                                Men’s Basketball – 2.585

                                Baseball – 2.768

                                                

Total number of athletes achieving a 3.0 or higher GPA for the academic year 13-14 was 46 of 85.

      By sport:           Softball (16 of 21)

                                Baseball (10 of 24)

                                Women’s Basketball (10 of 14)

                                Volleyball (7 of 11)

                                Men’s Basketball (3 of 15)

 

Athletic Sports Honors

Season Records

      By Sport:          Softball – 53/10

                                Women’s Basketball – 23/10

                                Men’s Basketball – 22/9

                                Volleyball – 29/9

                                Baseball – 20/24

Volleyball

Great Rivers Athletic Conference Champions

Great Rivers Athletic Conference Player of the Year

      Cleuza Porto

 

Great Rivers Athletic Conference Freshman of the Year

      Alicia Halleman

 

Great Rivers Athletic Conference Volleyball 1st Team

      Kasey Krough

      Mili Zmiric

      Casey Kuechle

      Kelsey Stauder

      Naomi Gray

      Chelsea Crocker   

     

Great Rivers Athletic Conference Volleyball 2nd Team

      Kacey Wahlig

      Morgan Mueller

      Brooke Eisenbarth

      Trenice Greer

      Michaela Montgomery

      Audrey Vaughn

 

NJCAA Academic Team

 

NJCAA Academic Student-Athlete

      Naomi Gray

      Michaela Montgomery

     

NJCAA All American Honorable Mention Team

      Cleuza Porto

 

 

Women’s Basketball

NJCAA Academic Team

NJCAA Academic Student-Athlete

      Josey Fruhling

      Brooke Markwalder

      Faith Wendte

 

NJCAA All-Region 1st  Team

      Blaire Stephenson

      Candace Niemerg

 

NJCAA All-American 3rd Team

      Blaire Stephenson

     

Great Rivers Athletic Conference Team

      Blaire Stephenson

Great Rivers Athletic Conference Honorable Mention

      Candace Niemerg

 

 

Men’s Basketball

NJCAA All American 2nd Team

      Harold McBride, Jr.

 

Great Rivers Athletic All Conference

      Harold McBride, Jr.

      Joshua Caldwell

      Jared Drew

 

Region 24 First 1st Team

      Harold McBride, Jr.

      Joshua Caldwell

      Jared Drew      

 

Great Rivers Athletic Conference Player of the Year

      Harold McBride, Jr.

 

Region 24 Player of the Year

      Harold McBride, Jr.

     

Great Rivers Athletic Conference Coach of the Year

      Cedric Brown  

 

Paul I. Brandenburg Award

      KeWan Davis

 

 

Softball

Team Honors

      NJCAA Division One National Tournament, St. George, UT

      NJCAA Division One Region 24 Tournament Champions (for the fourth straight year)

      NJCAA Academic Team (for the ninth straight year)

 

Individual Honors and Awards                                       

 

NJCAA Academic Student-Athlete

      Emily Bishop

 

NJCAA Division One Region 24 All-Tournament Team

      Katie Watson

      Desiree Irizarry

      Sarah Lopesilvero

      Page Clinton

 

NJCAA Division One Region 24 Player of the Year

      Carly Murphy

     

NJCAA Division One Region 24 Coach of the Year

      Nic Nelson

 

NJCAA Division One All Region 24 Team

      Katie Watson

      Emily Bishop

      Carly Murphy

      Sarah Lopesilvero

 

NFCA NJCAA D1 ALL Region Team Midwest Region

      1st Team – Sarah Lopesilvero

      2nd Team – Kaylee Childers         

 

NJCAA Division One Region 24 Softball Marucci Elite Hitter

      Sarah Lopesilvero

 

NJCAA Div. 1 NJCA All-American 2nd Team

      Sarah Lopesilvero

 

Great Rivers Athletic Conference Freshman of the Year

      Carly Murphy

 

Great Rivers Athletic Conference All Conference Team

      Emily Bishop

      Carly Murphy

      Sarah Lopesilvero

 

Great Rivers Athletic Conference Coach of the Year

      Nic Nelson

 

 

Baseball

NJCAA Academic Student-Athlete

      Devin Wright

 

Great Rivers Athletic Conference All Conference Team

      Mitchell Ley

      Aaron Bence

 

Paul I. Brandenburg

      Devin Wright

 

Joey Walk Memorial Hustler Award

      Jacob Daily



The Lakers Would Like To Welcome...

Volleyball
Bianca Baez Demmie Long Abigail Smith Kassidy Bonebrake
Allie Below Bethany Donaldson Leginska Negron
Men's Basketball
Joel Atabo Kevin Coyle Isaiah Holman Joshua Odje
justin Parker Mladen Perak Dwayne Pow Eric Morgan
Women's Basketball
Kassidy Bonebrake Layne Curley Jillian Deters Maci Kyger
Baseball
Gavin Bonock Hayden Cole Jacob Cribbett Coleman Engelkes
Jake Gill Jovany Urbieta Skyler Veilleux
Softball
Kooper Vertz Kyleigh Payne Bailee Porter Deidre Ledbetter
Shayna Gamm Kaitlyn Bath Brittany Fore Jenna Jones
Brittany Turner
Cheerleading
Erika Roderick Kaylee Johnston Kylie Mumm Sara Carroll
Taylor Janes Andrea Gardner Kelsey Fuqua Joellen Mars
Ashton Doty Carli Plank Samantha Mathews
GRAC
NCAA
NJCAA Region 24
JG-TC link

Upcoming Games

Volleyball
8/16/14 11:00 AM
vs. Lincoln Land College
at Springfield, IL
8/22/14 1:00 PM
vs. Vincennes University Tournament-Edison (EST)
at Vincennes, IN
8/22/14 6:00 PM
vs. Vincennes University Tournament-Rend Lake (EST)
at Vincennes, IN
8/23/14 10:45 AM
vs. Vincennes University Tournament-Kalamazoo (EST)
at Vincennes, IN
8/23/14 3:15 PM
vs. Vincennes University Tournament-Vincennes (EST)
at Vincennes, IN
8/27/14 6:30 PM
vs. Kaskaskia College
at Centralia, IL
8/29/14
vs. Lincoln Land Tournament-TBA
at Springfield, IL
8/30/14
vs. Lincoln Land Tournament-TBA
at Springfield, IL
9/3/14 6:30 PM
vs. John A. Logan College
at Home
9/10/14 6:30 PM
vs. Lincoln Trail College
at Robinson, IL
9/17/14 6:30 PM
vs. Southwestern Illinois College
at Home
9/23/14 6:00 PM
vs. Vincennes University (EST)
at Vincennes, IN
9/24/14 6:30 PM
vs. Rend Lake College
at Home
Men's Basketball
Men's Basketball starts Fall term...
Women's Basketball
Women's Basketball starts Fall term...
Baseball
9/6/14 11:00 AM
vs. Indiana Prep Elite
at Home
9/10/14 4:00 PM
vs. Inter-squad
at Home
9/13/14 11:00 AM
vs. Central Illinois Legends
at Home
9/13/14 3:30 PM
vs. Team Ontario
at Home
9/17/14 3:00 PM
vs. Heartland Community College
at Bloomington, IL
9/20/14 11:00 AM
vs. Vincennes University
at Home
9/23/14 3:00 PM
vs. Lincoln Land Community College
at Home
9/27/14 11:00 AM
vs. Team Mizzuno
at Home
9/28/14 1:00 PM
vs. Lincoln College
at Lincoln, IL
Softball
9/6/14 12:00 PM
vs. Red vs Black - Inner-squad
at Home
9/13/14 1:00 PM
vs. Butler University (EST)
at Indianapolis, IN
9/13/14 3:00 PM
vs. Butler University (EST)
at Indianapolis, IN
9/14/14 1:00 PM
vs. Murray State University (EST)
at Murray, KY
9/17/14 6:30 PM
vs. Illinois State University
at Normal, IL
9/20/14 12:00 PM
vs. Western Illinois University
at Macomb, IL
9/21/14 3:00 PM
vs. Indiana State University (EST)
at Bloomington, IN
9/21/14 5:00 PM
vs. Indiana State University (EST
at Bloomington, IN
9/27/14 12:00 PM
vs. Red vs Black - Inner-squad
at Home
9/28/14 12:00 PM
vs. Eastern Illinois University
at Charleston, IL
9/28/14 2:00 PM
vs. Eastern Illinois University
at Charleston, IL
Spacer
Spacer