LLC Home
Scores:
Volleyball 10/28/14 - LLC 0 vs. Mineral Area College 3
Volleyball 10/29/14 - LLC 3 vs. Rend Lake College 0
Mens Basketball 10/31/14 - LLC vs. Laker Classic - Mineral Area VS Mid-West Prep
Mens Basketball 10/31/14 - LLC vs. Laker Classic - Three Rivers VS Kalamazoo
Volleyball 10/31/14 - LLC vs. Parkland College Tournament-Lincoln Trail
Volleyball 10/31/14 - LLC vs. Parkland College Tournament-Parkland
Mens Basketball 11/1/14 - LLC vs. Laker Classic - Three Rivers vs. Midwest Prep
Mens Basketball 11/1/14 - LLC vs. Laker Classic - Lake Land vs. Kalamazoo CC
Volleyball 11/1/14 - LLC vs. Parkland College Tournament-South Suburban
Volleyball 11/1/14 - LLC vs. Parkland College Tournament-Lincoln Land
Mens Basketball 11/1/14 - LLC vs. Laker Classic - Lake Land VS Mineral Area
Mens Basketball 11/2/14 - LLC vs. Laker Classic - Kalamazoo VS Mineral Area
Mens Basketball 11/2/14 - LLC vs. Laker Classic - Lake Land VS Three Rivers
Womens Basketball 11/4/14 - LLC vs. Lincoln Land Community College
Womens Basketball 11/6/14 - LLC vs. Kellogg Community College (EST)
Volleyball 11/7/14 - LLC vs. District Tournament-John A. Logan VS Marshalltown
Volleyball 11/7/14 - LLC vs. District Tournament-Indian Hills VS Kaskaskia
Volleyball 11/7/14 - LLC vs. District Tournament-Iowa Western VS TBA
Volleyball 11/7/14 - LLC vs. District Tournament-Lake Land VS TBA
Mens Basketball 11/7/14 - LLC vs. Three Rivers CC Tournament
Volleyball 11/8/14 - LLC vs. District Tournament
Volleyball 11/8/14 - LLC vs. District Tournament
Volleyball 11/8/14 - LLC vs. District Tournament
Volleyball 11/8/14 - LLC vs. District Tournament
Womens Basketball 11/8/14 - LLC vs. Schoolcraft Community College (EST)
Mens Basketball 11/8/14 - LLC vs. Three Rivers CC Tournament
Volleyball 11/9/14 - LLC vs. District Tournament
Volleyball 11/9/14 - LLC vs. District Tournament
Womens Basketball 11/12/14 - LLC vs. Lewis & Clark Community College
Womens Basketball 11/14/14 - LLC vs. Columbus State Community College
Womens Basketball 11/15/14 - LLC vs. Jamestown Community College
Womens Basketball 11/19/14 - LLC vs. Lincoln College
Womens Basketball 11/22/14 - LLC vs. Parkland College
Mens Basketball 11/22/14 - LLC vs. Vincennes University (CST)
Womens Basketball 11/25/14 - LLC vs. Lincoln Trail College
Mens Basketball 11/25/14 - LLC vs. Lincoln Trail College
Mens Basketball 11/28/14 - LLC vs. Southeastern Iowa CC Tournament-SE Nebraska
Mens Basketball 11/29/14 - LLC vs. Southeastern Iowa CC Tournament-Blackhawk East
Athletic News

Lakers Volleyball Team Wins 2nd Straight GRAC Championship



LLC ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT HONORS 2013-2014

Academic Report

2014, NJCAA Academic Team (must have a team GPA of 3.00 or higher)

            Softball

            Volleyball

            Women’s Basketball

                                 

2014, NJCAA Academic Student-Athlete Awards (Must be a sophomore)

            NJCAA Pinnacle Award for Academic Excellence (4.00 GPA)

            NJCAA Award for Superior Academic Achievement (3.80-3.99 GPA)

            NJCAA Award for Exemplary Academic Achievement (3.60-3.79 GPA)

 

2014, NJCAA Superior Academic Achievement Honoree:

            Josey Fruhling-Women’s Basketball

             Faith Wendte-Women’s Basketball

            Emily Bishop-Softball

            Naomi Gray-Volleyball

            Michaela Montgomery-Volleyball

 

2014, NJCAA Exemplary Academic Achievement Honoree:

            Devin Wright-Baseball

            Brooke Markwalder-Women’s Basketball     

           

The accumulative GPA of all of our athletes (85) for the Academic year of 13-14 was 2.972.

Accumulative GPA for the 2013-2014 Academic year by sport:                            

                                Women’s Basketball – 3.163

                                Softball – 3.287

                                Volleyball – 3.057

                                Men’s Basketball – 2.585

                                Baseball – 2.768

                                                

Total number of athletes achieving a 3.0 or higher GPA for the academic year 13-14 was 46 of 85.

      By sport:           Softball (16 of 21)

                                Baseball (10 of 24)

                                Women’s Basketball (10 of 14)

                                Volleyball (7 of 11)

                                Men’s Basketball (3 of 15)

 

Athletic Sports Honors

Season Records

      By Sport:          Softball – 53/10

                                Women’s Basketball – 23/10

                                Men’s Basketball – 22/9

                                Volleyball – 29/9

                                Baseball – 20/24

Volleyball

Great Rivers Athletic Conference Champions

Great Rivers Athletic Conference Player of the Year

      Cleuza Porto

 

Great Rivers Athletic Conference Freshman of the Year

      Alicia Halleman

 

Great Rivers Athletic Conference Volleyball 1st Team

      Kasey Krough

      Mili Zmiric

      Casey Kuechle

      Kelsey Stauder

      Naomi Gray

      Chelsea Crocker   

     

Great Rivers Athletic Conference Volleyball 2nd Team

      Kacey Wahlig

      Morgan Mueller

      Brooke Eisenbarth

      Trenice Greer

      Michaela Montgomery

      Audrey Vaughn

 

NJCAA Academic Team

 

NJCAA Academic Student-Athlete

      Naomi Gray

      Michaela Montgomery

     

NJCAA All American Honorable Mention Team

      Cleuza Porto

 

 

Women’s Basketball

NJCAA Academic Team

NJCAA Academic Student-Athlete

      Josey Fruhling

      Brooke Markwalder

      Faith Wendte

 

NJCAA All-Region 1st  Team

      Blaire Stephenson

      Candace Niemerg

 

NJCAA All-American 3rd Team

      Blaire Stephenson

     

Great Rivers Athletic Conference Team

      Blaire Stephenson

Great Rivers Athletic Conference Honorable Mention

      Candace Niemerg

 

 

Men’s Basketball

NJCAA All American 2nd Team

      Harold McBride, Jr.

 

Great Rivers Athletic All Conference

      Harold McBride, Jr.

      Joshua Caldwell

      Jared Drew

 

Region 24 First 1st Team

      Harold McBride, Jr.

      Joshua Caldwell

      Jared Drew      

 

Great Rivers Athletic Conference Player of the Year

      Harold McBride, Jr.

 

Region 24 Player of the Year

      Harold McBride, Jr.

     

Great Rivers Athletic Conference Coach of the Year

      Cedric Brown  

 

Paul I. Brandenburg Award

      KeWan Davis

 

 

Softball

Team Honors

      NJCAA Division One National Tournament, St. George, UT

      NJCAA Division One Region 24 Tournament Champions (for the fourth straight year)

      NJCAA Academic Team (for the ninth straight year)

 

Individual Honors and Awards                                       

 

NJCAA Academic Student-Athlete

      Emily Bishop

 

NJCAA Division One Region 24 All-Tournament Team

      Katie Watson

      Desiree Irizarry

      Sarah Lopesilvero

      Page Clinton

 

NJCAA Division One Region 24 Player of the Year

      Carly Murphy

     

NJCAA Division One Region 24 Coach of the Year

      Nic Nelson

 

NJCAA Division One All Region 24 Team

      Katie Watson

      Emily Bishop

      Carly Murphy

      Sarah Lopesilvero

 

NFCA NJCAA D1 ALL Region Team Midwest Region

      1st Team – Sarah Lopesilvero

      2nd Team – Kaylee Childers         

 

NJCAA Division One Region 24 Softball Marucci Elite Hitter

      Sarah Lopesilvero

 

NJCAA Div. 1 NJCA All-American 2nd Team

      Sarah Lopesilvero

 

Great Rivers Athletic Conference Freshman of the Year

      Carly Murphy

 

Great Rivers Athletic Conference All Conference Team

      Emily Bishop

      Carly Murphy

      Sarah Lopesilvero

 

Great Rivers Athletic Conference Coach of the Year

      Nic Nelson

 

 

Baseball

NJCAA Academic Student-Athlete

      Devin Wright

 

Great Rivers Athletic Conference All Conference Team

      Mitchell Ley

      Aaron Bence

 

Paul I. Brandenburg

      Devin Wright

 

Joey Walk Memorial Hustler Award

      Jacob Daily



2014-2015 Lake Land Cheerleading Squad

Congrats to the 14-15 LLC Cheer Team!!

Full Story

 

The Lakers Would Like To Welcome...

Volleyball
Bianca Baez Demmie Long Abigail Smith Kassidy Bonebrake
Allie Below Bethany Donaldson Sophia Couto
Men's Basketball
Joel Atabo Kevin Coyle Isaiah Holman Joshua Odje
Justin Parker Mladen Perak Eric Morgan Denver Brewer
David Franklin Muta Irving, Jr. Cortez Arrington Kahari Beaufort
Clayton Jones Michael Ford Amirardalan Tajbakhsh Richard Wash
Women's Basketball
Kassidy Bonebrake Layne Curley Jillian Deters Maci Kyger
Hunter Clark Bria Walker
Baseball
Gavin Benock Hayden Cole Jacob Cribbett Coleman Engelkes
Jake Gill Jovany Urbieta Skyler Veilleux Marvin Campos-Castillo
Aaron Bence Mitchel Godden Yoberth Marchan Errique Perez
Jermaine Terry Ryan Wood
Softball
Kooper Vertz Deidre Ledbetter Shayna Gamm Kaitlyn Bath
Brittany Fore Jenna Jones Brittany Turner Ali Finn
Cheerleading
Ashton Doty Carli Plank Samantha Mathews Taylor Rich
Abby Cougill Allyson French Brittany Rader Holli Boarman
Kari Smith Kelsi Frederick Samantha Lucy Michelle Smithenry
Jessica Crook Scott Stokes Magen Troyer Herman Kwong
GRAC
NCAA
NJCAA Region 24
JG-TC link

Upcoming Games

Volleyball
11/1/14 9:00 AM
vs. Parkland College Tournament-South Suburban
at Champaign, IL
11/1/14 10:45 AM
vs. Parkland College Tournament-Lincoln Land
at Champaign, IL
11/7/14 1:00 PM
vs. District Tournament-John A. Logan VS Marshalltown
at Home
11/7/14 3:00 PM
vs. District Tournament-Indian Hills VS Kaskaskia
at Home
11/7/14 5:00 PM
vs. District Tournament-Iowa Western VS TBA
at Home
11/7/14 7:00 PM
vs. District Tournament-Lake Land VS TBA
at Home
11/8/14 10:00 AM
vs. District Tournament
at Home
11/8/14 12:00 PM
vs. District Tournament
at Home
11/8/14 2:00 PM
vs. District Tournament
at Home
11/8/14 4:00 PM
vs. District Tournament
at Home
11/9/14 10:00 AM
vs. District Tournament
at Home
11/9/14 12:00 PM
vs. District Tournament
at Home
Men's Basketball
11/1/14 1:00 PM
vs. Laker Classic - Three Rivers vs. Midwest Prep
at Home
11/1/14 3:00 PM
vs. Laker Classic - Lake Land vs. Kalamazoo CC
at Home
11/1/14 7:00 PM
vs. Laker Classic - Lake Land VS Mineral Area
at Home
11/2/14 12:00 PM
vs. Laker Classic - Kalamazoo VS Mineral Area
at Home
11/2/14 2:00 PM
vs. Laker Classic - Lake Land VS Three Rivers
at Home
11/7/14
vs. Three Rivers CC Tournament
at Poplar Bluff, MO
11/8/14
vs. Three Rivers CC Tournament
at Poplar Bluff, MO
11/22/14 7:30 PM
vs. Vincennes University (CST)
at Home
11/25/14 7:30 PM
vs. Lincoln Trail College
at Home
11/28/14 5:00 PM
vs. Southeastern Iowa CC Tournament-SE Nebraska
at West Burlington, IA
11/29/14 5:00 PM
vs. Southeastern Iowa CC Tournament-Blackhawk East
at West Burlington, IA
12/3/14 7:30 PM
vs. Shawnee Community College
at Ullin, IL
12/6/14 7:30 PM
vs. Southwestern Illinois College
at Home
12/7/14 7:00 PM
vs. St. Louis CC JUCO Shootout-Moberly CC
at St. Louis, MO
12/13/14 7:30 PM
vs. Southeastern Illinois College
at Harrisburg, IL
Women's Basketball
11/4/14 6:00 PM
vs. Lincoln Land Community College
at Springfield, IL
11/6/14 5:30 PM
vs. Kellogg Community College (EST)
at Battle Creek, MI
11/8/14 1:00 PM
vs. Schoolcraft Community College (EST)
at Lavonia, MI
11/12/14 5:30 PM
vs. Lewis & Clark Community College
at Godfrey, IL
11/14/14 7:00 PM
vs. Columbus State Community College
at Columbus, OH
11/15/14 1:00 PM
vs. Jamestown Community College
at Columbus, OH
11/19/14 5:30 PM
vs. Lincoln College
at Lincoln, IL
11/22/14 5:30 PM
vs. Parkland College
at Home
11/25/14 5:30 PM
vs. Lincoln Trail College
at Home
12/6/14 5:30 PM
vs. Southwestern Illinois College
at Home
12/10/14 6:00 PM
vs. Danville Area Community College
at Home
12/13/14 1:00 PM
vs. Southeastern Illinois Community College
at Harrisburg, IL
12/28/14 7:00 PM
vs. Kankakee Community College
at Home
12/29/14 7:00 PM
vs. Prairie State College
at Home
12/30/14 3:00 PM
vs. Muskegon Community College
at Home
Baseball
Baseball starts Spring term...
Softball
Softball starts Spring term...
Spacer
Spacer