LLC
LLC
menu
About the Foundation - Lake Land College Foundation LLC Foundation

Scholarship awards range from $100 to $2,000 per year. Scholarship applications are due by 5:00 p.m. March 1 or the preceding business day if March 1 falls on a weekend of the preceding academic year. Applications received after that time will be considered as scholarships become available, funding permits, and individual needs are determined. Scholarships are not automatically renewed, and students must reapply each year. Information pertaining to available scholarships, guidelines for individual scholarships and applications are available by contacting the Foundation Office at (217) 234-5445, emailing aarena@lakeland.cc.il.us or www.lakelandcollege.edu/foundation.

Please note that only one application needs to be completed for consideration of all Foundation Scholarships.

To be considered for a scholarship, students must submit an application for admission to Lake Land College and be officially enrolled for a minimum of 12 semester hours, or be classified to be full-time by program of study.  Students are strongly encouraged to complete a Free Application for Federal/Student Aid (FAFSA).  Contact the office of Financial Aid for the FAFSA packet.

A special application is required for the John Deere Company and LLC Faculty Association and NSF – BOOST scholarships.  Please contact the Foundation Office at 217/234-5445 for information on these scholarships.

Lake Land College Foundation Scholarship
Faculty Association Scholarship
John Deere Ag Tech Scholarship
Work and Learn Program

Curriculum Scholarships

Agriculture

John Deere Company
Awarded to five students enrolled in the John Deere Ag Tech program. Additional material required for this scholarship, please contact the Foundation Office.
Award: Varies

Dekalb Asgrow
Awarded to students who are pursuing a degree in Agriculture, Ag Business, Ag Power, or Ag Management who has a 3.0 GPA or higher. A preference to a family with an affiliation to Dekalb Asgrow.
Award: $416.50 per semester

Mike Hickman Memorial Scholarship
Awarded to students enrolled in Agriculture.
Award: $250 per semester

Paul and Marsha Lee Family Agriculture Scholarship
Awarded to students pursuing a degree in Agriculture.
Award: $250 per semester

Gary and Theresa Melvin
Awarded to a Sullivan High School graduate pursuing a degree in agriculture, nursing, or business.
Award: $625 per semester

Mid-Continent Judging
Awarded to a member of the livestock judging team.
Award: Varies

Phil Rincker Memorial Scholarship
Awarded to a student pursuing a degree in Agriculture.
Award: $250 per semester

Scott State Bank
Awarded to a graduate of Okaw Valley High School majoring in agriculture or a Moultrie County student with preference to a student majoring in agriculture.
Award: $375 per semester

Jim and Sandra Shaffer
Awarded to a student pursuing a degree in Agriculture who lives in Shelbyville.
Award: $300 per semester

Warren and Rosella Suhl Agricultural
Awarded to a graduate of Sullivan High School pursuing a degree in agriculture.
Award: $250 per semester

Ullrich Trust
Awarded to 25 students from Coles, Macon, Moultrie, Douglas, and Piatt counties pursuing a degree in agriculture.
Award: Varies

Automotive Technology

Dust & Sons Auto Supplies
Awarded to a student pursuing a degree in automotive technology.
Award: $125 per semester

Edgar & Lora Ann Neal, Burnham & Nancy & Rosemary Neal
Awarded to students from Mattoon, Charleston, Toledo, Sullivan, Shelbyville, and Marshall with preference to students pursuing a degree in automotive technology or a technology program.
Award: Varies

Business

State Bank of Arthur
Awarded to a student pursuing a degree in finance.
Award: $125 per semester

First Neighborhood Bancshares
Awarded to a Cumberland County or Neoga High School student pursuing a degree in business.
Award: Varies

Gilbert, Metzger, and Madigan
Awarded to a Charleston (preferred) student pursuing a degree in accounting.
Award: $250 per semester

Lensink Business
Awarded to a student pursuing a degree in business administration who will transfer to a four-year institution.
Award: $500 per semester

Ryan, Bennett, & Radloff
Awarded to a financially needy student pursuing a degree in office technology, prefer legal secretary.
Award: $500 per semester

Stevens Industries
Awarded to an Effingham County High School student who is pursuing a Business degree and who is associated with Stevens Industries.
Award: $312.50 per semester

Art & Jeanne Willenborg Family
Awarded to a student who is pursuing an accounting degree (preferred) from Effingham County.
Award: $250 per semester

Communications

LLC Communications
Awarded to students majoring in English, speech, and journalism with an overall GPA of 2.75 or above.
Award: Varies

Robert J. Stevenson
Awarded to a student studying for a degree in Telecommunications or phone technology.
Award: $135 per semester

Human Resources

LLC Early Childhood and Family Services
Awarded to a Sophomore with at least a 2.5 GPA who is studying Early Childhood , Nanny, Child & Family Services, or Paraprofessional Ed and who is a member of the Early Childhood Club.
Award: $250 per semester

LLC Human Services Club
Awarded to a student pursuing a degree in human services who has earned a GPA of 2.0 or better.
Award: $125 per semester

Medical

Bonutti Orthopedic Services, Ltd.
Awarded to students pursuing a degree in physical therapist assistant.
Award: $400 per semester

John Burke
Awarded to two Coles County students pursuing a degree in nursing.
Award: $500 per semester

Susan K. Burke
Awarded to a Coles County student pursuing a degree in nursing.
Award: $750 per semester

Sophia Marie Bogard
Awarded to a student who is pursuing a nursing degree.
Award: $350 per semester

Casey Health Care Center
Awarded to a Casey High School graduate pursuing a nursing career.
Award: $500 per semester

Decatur Dental Hygiene Component Council
Awarded to a student pursuing a degree in Dental Hygiene.
Award: $250 per semester

Dr. D. G. & Marita Huelskoetter
Awarded to a student pursuing a degree in nursing or pre-med with preference to nursing.
Award: $350 per semester

Illinois Health Improvement Association
Awarded to students pursuing a degree in nursing.
Award: $400 per semester

Betty Koeberlein Nursing
Awarded to two students pursuing a degree in nursing.
Award: $125 per semester

LLC Foundation Nursing Scholarship
Awarded to a student pursuing a nursing degree.
Award: $625 per semester

LLC Nursing/Jennifer Drake Memorial
Awarded to an active Nursing Club member who is financially needy.
Award: Varies

LLC Nursing/Karen Harris Memorial
Awarded to an active Nursing Club member who is financially needy.
Award: Varies

LLC Nursing/Roberta Thompson
Awarded to an active Nursing Club member who is financially needy.
Award: Varies

LLC Nursing/Jason Zang
Awarded to an active Nursing Club member who is financially needy.
Award: Varies

LLC Physical Therapist Assistant Club
Awarded to PTA Club members.
Award: $250 per semester

LLS SADHA
Awarded to second year dental hygiene students who are in good academic standing and are eligible to take the licensing examination.
Award: Varies

Gary and Theresa Melvin
Awarded to two Sullivan High School graduates pursuing a degree in nursing.
Award: $625 per semester

C.C. & Virginia Nunamaker Foundation
Awarded to two students from Clark County pursuing a degree in the medical field.
Award: $500 per semester

Charlene Oberlin Scholarship
Awarded to a single parent from Effingham County who is pursuing a nursing career.
Award: $1,000 per semester

Jim & Mary Padgett
Awarded to a Sophomore at LLC who is pursuing a degree in Dental Hygiene. Prefers a single parent.
Award: $250 per semester

Paris Community Hospital
Awarded to two Edgar County students pursuing a degree in nursing.
Award: $250 per semester

Pearman Pharmacy
Awarded to an Edgar county student pursuing a degree in a medical field.
Award: $300 per semester

St. Charles Borromeo Church/Bertha Yenicek Memorial
Awarded to a Coles County Catholic student pursuing a degree in nursing.
Award: $300 per semester

Union Hospital
Awarded to two students from Clark County who are pursuing a degree in nursing.
Award: $375 per semester

Shirley Clements Memorial
Awarded to a Nursing student from Effingham County.
Award: $500 for Fall semester

Radio – TV Broadcasting

LLC WLKL Radio Club
Awarded to a radio – TV broadcasting student.
Award: Varies

Technology

Agri-Fab, Inc.
Awarded to four industrial technology students.
Award: $250 per semester

RR Donnelley Co.
Awarded to two students majoring in print technology or electronic technology.
Award: Varies

Fire Pro Corporation
Awarded to a student pursuing a degree in Engineering.
Award: $375 per semester

Diane Glosser
Awarded to a Tech Prep student.
Award: $125 per semester

Grunloh Construction
Awarded to four students pursuing a degree in building construction technology, drafting, architecture, or CAD.
Award: $250 per semester

Larry Gutzler
Awarded to a student in the field of Bioscience.
Award: $125 per semester

Dewey Heuerman Scholarship
Awarded to one student pursuing a degree in engineering technology with preference given to students associated with Stevens Industries, Inc.
Award: $300 per semester

Virgil R. Howell Memorial
Awarded to two students pursuing degrees in engineering technology.
Award: $1,250 per semester

National Science Foundation (NSF)
Awarded to students who are pursuing degrees in one of the following programs: math, science, technology, and engineering. Additional materials are required to be considered for the National Science Foundation scholarships. Please contact the Foundation Office.
Award: Contingent upon federal grand funding.

Stevens Industries, Inc.
Awarded to an Effingham County High School student pursuing a degree in engineering or industrial technology who is associated with Stevens Industries, Inc.
Award: $312. 50

LJ Swingler Construction
Awarded to an Effingham County student who is pursuing a degree in Building Construction, Drafting, or Architecture.
Award: $250 per semester

Phillip Tucker Memorial
Awarded to a student pursuing a degree in Power Plant Technology who lives in Cumberland (preferred), Jasper, Coles, Effingham, or Clark Counties and who has graduated from high school within the last two years.
Award: $212.50 per semester

General Scholarships

Ameren CIPS
Awarded to three students.
Award: $300 per semester

Area Educational Credit Union
Awarded to one student who is a member or dependent of the member of the Area Educational Credit Union.
Award: $250 per semester

Ann Bacon Scholarship
Awarded to a female non-traditional student from Charleston.
Award: $600 per semester

Banc Trust Opportunity Foundation of First Bank & Trust
Awarded to one student from Clark County and one student from Edgar County.
Award: $500 per semester

Edwinie & Albert Becker
Awarded based on recommendation from faculty or staff to a financially need student who has completed at least one semester at LLC.
Award: $300 per semester

Stephen & Debbie Benefiel
Awarded to a graduate of Paris High School pursuing a degree in a college transfer program.
Award: $400 per semester

Benefit Administrative Systems
Awarded to five students.
Award: $150 per semester

James & Marguerite Bennett
Awarded to two students.
Award: $250 per semester

Laura Brandenburg Memorial
Awarded to one student.
Award: $375 per semester

Brumleve Industries, Inc.
Awarded to a student who is affiliated with Brumleve Industries.
Award: $300 per semester

John Burke
Awarded to a Mattoon High School student.
Award: $500 per semester

Bryan & Krista Burrell
Awarded to one student.
Award: $350 per semester

Busey Bank
Awarded to a Shelby County resident.
Award: $300 per semester

Bushue Human Resources, Inc.
Awarded to two Effingham County High School graduates.
Award: $250 per semester

Gary Cadwell Scholarship
Awarded to one student.
Award: $250 per semester

Casey Lions Club
Awarded to a Casey High School student.
Award: $125 per semester

Casey State Bank
Awarded to one student from Clark County and one from Cumberland County.
Award: $250 per semester

Chapters KQ & MF of the PEO Sisterhood
Awarded to a financially need female student who after at least one year's absence is returning to school to improve her marketable skills. She must be within two years of obtaining her educational goals.
Award: $250 per semester

Christian County Integrated Community Services, Inc.
Awarded to a Pana High School student.
Award: $300 per semester

Citizens National Bank of Paris
Awarded to two students: one from Paris and one from Charleston.
Award: Varies

City of Mattoon
Awarded to a Mattoon student.
Award: $250 per semester

Coles County Business & Professional Women
Awarded to a Coles County female student with a 3.0 GPA or higher.
Award: $150 per semester

Coles-Moultrie Electric Cooperative
Awarded to a member or child of a member of the Coles-Moultrie Electric Co-op.
Award: $250 per semester

Community Banks of Shelby County Awarded to one student from the following cities: Beecher City, Cowden-Herrick (2 students), Shelbyville, and Windsor.

Control Technology & Solutions
Awarded to one student.
Award: $250 per semester

County Insurance/Eldon Gourley
Awarded to a student from Findlay or the Shelbyville area.
Award: $125 per semester

Crossroads ABATE Chapter 13
Awarded to two students.
Award: $250 per semester

John & Fern Diel Memorial
Awarded to a Jasper County student.
Award: $207 per semester

Edgar County Bank & Trust
Awarded to three students.
Award: Varies

Effingham Sunrise Rotary
Awarded to one student from Effingham County.
Award: Varies

Effingham Wal-Mart
Awarded to two students.
Award: $250 per semester

Fifth Third Bank
Awarded to an Effingham County student.
Award: $250 per semester

First Financial Bank of Marshall
Awarded to a member of bank who graduated from Marshall High School.
Award: $250 per semester

First Mid-Illinois Bank & Trust
Awarded to four high school graduates from each of the following areas: Charleston, Effingham, Mattoon, and Neoga.
Award: Varies

First Mid-Illinois Insurance Group
Awarded to one student.
Award: $250 per semester

The First National Bank
Awarded to five students from Coles County or Mulberry Grove.
Award: $250 per semester

First National Bank of Dieterich
Awarded to two students from Dieterich, Teutopolis, or Newton High School, with preference to Dieterich High School.
Award: $250 per semester

First National Bank of Pana
Awarded to seven graduates of Pana High School.
Award: $250 per semester

First State Bank of Beecher City
Awarded to a second year student who is a Beecher City High School graduate.
Award: $400 per semester

Gerald R. Forsythe
Awarded to two students who have taken a class at the Forsythe Center.
Award: $312.50

Theodore E. Fuller Memorial
Awarded to one student.
Award: $300 per semester

Joe Gary Memorial/Mattoon Kiwanis Club
Awarded to one Mattoon High School graduate.
Award: $250 per semester

Paul and Kathy Glenney
Awarded to an international or minority student.
Award: $300 per semester

Carl & Suzy Hart
Awarded to one student.
Award: $250 per semester

Norman Hatfill
Awarded to one student.
Award: $262.50 per semester

Joseph N. Hendrix
Awarded to several students.
Award: Varies

James Hopkins Memorial
Awarded to one student.
Award: $215 per semester

Chris Hutts Memorial
Awarded to a baseball player.
Award: $250 per semester

IBEW Scholarships
Awarded to four students.
Award: Varies

I H I Turbo
Awarded to a Shelby County resident.
Award: $250 per semester

International Paper
Awarded to two students in association with International Paper.
Award: $312.50 per semester

J & J Ventures
Awarded to an Effingham County student.
Award: $250 per semester

Frank & Anne Kabbes
Awarded to one student from Effingham or St. Anthony High School.
Award: $325 per semester

Deon Kanmacher
Awarded to a graduate of Martinsville High School.
Award: $250 per semester

John E. Kelley Scholarship
Awarded to one student.
Award: $500 per semester

Kluthe Center Scholarship
Awarded to two students enrolled full or part-time at the Effingham Kluthe Center.
Award: Varies

Knights of Columbus/Council 1057
Awarded to a full-time student in the nursing program (preferred) or any major that meets one or more of the following criteria: child of a Knights of Columbus Council 1057 member, member of the Immaculate Conception Parish in Mattoon, or a member of the Knights of Columbus Council 1075.
Award: $400 per semester

Carl & Carolyn Koerner
Awarded to a graduate of St. Anthony High School.
Award: $250 per semester

Gary Kuhns & Wally Taylor
Awarded to an Altamont High School graduate.
Award: $300 per semester

Lake Land College
Awarded to a Lake Land College student.
Award: Varies

Lerna Lions Club
Awarded to two students with a physical impairment such as: hearing or sight or diabetes, or to a student with a GPA of 3.0 or better from Coles or Cumberland counties, if there is no physically impaired applicant.
Award: $500 per semester

John & Sonna Livesay Scholarship
Awarded to a Pana High School graduate.
Award: $500 per semester

LLC Administrative Council
Awarded to students who have earned a GPA of 3.0 or better, completed 15 semester hours at Lake Land College, and are active in at least one campus activity.
Award: Varies

LLC Alumni Association
Awarded to child/family member of a Lake Land College Alumni.
Award: Varies

LLC Custodial Association
Awarded to one student.
Award: Varies

LLC Faculty Association
Awarded to continuing students who have completed 12 semester hours with a 2.75 or better GPA, who are not eligible for Title IV Financial Aid; requires two letters of support from faculty. Additional material required for this scholarship, please contact the Foundation Office.
Award: Varies

LLC GED
Awarded to a graduate of the GED program.
Award: Varies

LLC Honors
Awarded to students in transfer curriculums who demonstrate scholastic excellence in their major course of study.
Award: Varies

LLC Human Services Club
Awarded to a student chosen by the Human Services Club.
Award: Varies

LLC Navigator Writer
Awarded to two students affiliated with The Navigator.
Award: Varies

LLC Phi Theta Kappa
Awarded on the basis of merit to the Phi Theta Kappa member in good standing.
Award: $250 per semester

LLC Project PAL
Awarded by Project PAL.
Award: Varies

LLC Student Ambassadors
Awarded to Lake Land College Student Ambassadors.
Award: Varies

LLC Student Government
Awarded to two students who have completed at least 29 credit hours, have earned a GPA of at least 3.0 and show leadership skills, club participation and academic achievement.
Award: $250 per semester

LLC Student Life
Awarded to students who make outstanding contributions to student life (Student Government Association, Student Activity Board, The Navigator or campus clubs).
Award: Varies

LLC Student Services
Awarded to students in need.
Award: Varies

Consuello Luttrell/Schultz
Awarded to an Effingham County student.
Award: $250 per semester

Mattoon American Legion
Awarded to a student associated with American Legion 88.
Award: $250 per semester

Mattoon Panhellenic Club
Awarded to a woman from Coles County who plans to pursue a four-year degree.
Award: $400 per semester

Mattoon Police Axillary Scholarship
Awarded to students pursuing a career in Law Enforcement or Criminal Justice.
Award: $300 per semester

Mattoon Wal-Mart
Awarded to three students.
Award: Varies

Paul & Christine McKillip
Awarded to one student.
Award: $500 per semester

Jeff & Toni Mefford
Awarded to four students.
Award: $375 per semester

Steve Metzger Memorial Baseball Scholarship
Awarded to one student.
Award: $500 per semester

Midland State Bank
Awarded to two Effingham County students.
Award: Varies

Midwest Office Supply
Awarded to a Charleston High School graduate.
Award: $300 per semester

Thomas Monahan Company
Awarded to three students from Arcola High School (preferred).
Award: Varies

Kevin Moore Memorial
Awarded to an Effingham High School student who has overcome adversity either emotionally or financially.
Award: $300 per semester

National Bank/Atlamont Branch
Awarded to one student who attended Altamont High School.
Award: $125 per semester

National Bank/Effingham Branch
Awarded to one student with an Effingham address.
Award: $125 per semester

National Bank/Pana Branch
Awarded to one student who attended Pana High School.
Award: $125 per semester

Salisa & Tom Olmsted
Awarded to one student.
Award: $375 per semester

P & H Manufacturing
Awarded to a Shelbyville High School graduate.
Award: $300 per semester

Bob & Lana Pancoast
Awarded to two students.
Award: $250 per semester

Patterson Dental Supply, Inc.
Awarded to a graduate of Ramsey High School.
Award: $250 per semester

Ramsey High School Student Council & First National Bank Ramsey
Awarded to a graduate of Ramsey High School.
Award: $250 per semester

Robbins, Schwartz, Nicholas, Lifton, and Taylor Ltd.
Awarded to several students.
Award: Varies

William & Kathy Rowland
Awarded to one student.
Award: $250 per semester

Charlene Roy Memorial
Awarded to a student active in extra curricular activities.
Award: $250 per semester

S & K/Air Power Tool and Supply
Awarded to two students.
Award: $375 per semester

Robert Schiver Memorial
Awarded to a student who lives in Clark County and graduated from Martinsville High School.
Award: $350 per semester

Schumacher Orthodontics
Awarded to one student.
Award: $125 per semester

Barb Scott Scholarship
Awarded to one student.
Award: $150 per semester

Shelby County Pork Producers
Awarded to a family member or a paid member of the Shelby County Pork Producers.
Award: $250 per semester

Shelby County State Bank
Awarded to four students – one from each of the following towns: Shelbyville, Windsor, Strasburg, and Findlay.
Award: $125 per semester

Shelby Electric Cooperative
Awarded to a member of child of a member of the Shelby Electric Co-op.
Award: $250 per semester

Toney & Debbie Sparks
Awarded to two Mattoon High School graduates.
Award: $500 per semester

Rip & Lisa Storm Memorial
Awarded to two students who live in Strasburg and graduated from Stewardson-Strasburg High School.
Award: $125 per semester

Sullivan Kiwanis Club
Awarded to graduates of Sullivan High School.
Award: Varies

Taylor Law Offices, P.C.
Awarded to one student.
Award: $100 per semester

Taylorville Community Credit Union
Awarded to a Christian County student who is financially needy.
Award: $250 per semester

Edith & John Terwilliger
Awarded to two students.
Award: Varies

Tingley Insurance Scholarship
Awarded to one student.
Award: $250 per semester

Brian & Sara Titus
Awarded to one student.
Award: $325 per semester

The Upchurch Group
Awarded to two students.
Award: $300 per semester

Village of Dieterich Educational Advantage
Awarded to two graduates of Dieterich High School pursuing a degree in computer science or agriculture.
Award: $300 per semester

Wal-Mart – Marshall
Awarded to two Marshall High School graduates.
Award: $250 per semester

Watson Masonic Lodge Memorial Scholarship
Awarded to a Watson (preferred) or Effingham County High School student.
Award: $500 per semester

Carolyn Welsh Memorial
Awarded to a student of good character in need of financial assistance.
Award: Varies

Wright Furniture
Awarded to a graduate of Dieterich High School.
Award: $250 per semester

Endowment Scholarships

All endowment awards are based on interest accrued.

Warren and Pauline Andrews
Awarded to part-time student

Dr. William E. & Anna Ayres Memorial
Awarded to a financially needy student from the college district who is enrolled in the dental hygiene program.

Mary Bauer Memorial
Awarded to a student pursuing a degree in fine arts, art, or music.

Virginia & Randall Beasley
Awarded to a financially need student pursuing a degree in special education.

Bonutti Orthopedic Services
Awarded to a student pursuing a degree in a medical field.

William E. Boxley
Awarded to one student.

Toby Brant Memorial
Awarded to a spouse, child, step-child, or step-grandchild of a veteran with financial need.

Noel Carlson Memorial
Awarded to a student pursuing a degree in nursing.

Carpenters Local 243
Awarded to a child or step-child of a member in good standing of Carpenters Local 243.

Nina Catey Hidden
Awarded to a student from Cumberland or Clark counties who is enrolled in the practical nursing or ADN program, and who will practice nursing within the Lake Land College district.

Waneta Sedgwick Catey
Awarded to a student pursuing a degree in agriculture with preference given to a Cumberland County student.

William H. Catey
Awarded to a graduating high school senior from Cumberland County with a GPA of 3.0 or better, of good character, who is pursuing a degree in agriculture.

Catey-Sedgwich
Awarded to a student from Cumberland or Clark counties who is enrolled in the practical nursing or ADN program, and who will practice nursing with the Lake Land College district.

Margie I. Catron Memorial
Awarded to one student who is a member of First Christian Church/Charleston, Walnut Grove Christian/Arcola, or Protestant/Charleston, with a GPA of 2.5 or above.

Cohiho Family Foundation
Awarded to a single parent who is a resident of Effingham County and who is financially supporting or assisting in the financial support of his/her children.

Coles County Business and Professional Women
Awarded to a Coles County student who has a 3.0 GPA or higher.

Coles County Health Improvement Association
Awarded to a Coles County financially needy student pursuing a degree in nursing.

Gary Craig Memorial
Awarded to a student from Charleston High School who is pursuing a degree in industrial maintenance (preferred).

Crisman Endowment
Awarded to one student.

Floyd T. Curl Memorial
Awarded to a Neoga High School graduate.

George & Joyce Danks Memorial
Awarded to one student enrolled in the physical therapist assistant program and to one student pursuing a degree in agriculture.

David Danner Memorial
Awarded to a Pathways student.

Roger & Rosie Dettro
Awarded to three Mattoon High School graduates.

Cindy Ann Dickerson Memorial
Awarded to a female graduate of Martinsville High School.

Steven Dillier Memorial
Awarded to a financially needy student with preference to a student from Casey.

Anton Dippold
Awarded to a student who is pursuing a career as an EMT or in the Health Education field.

Dr. Robert K. Luther Endowment
Awarded to a financially needy student enrolled in GED classes.

East Central Illinois Traffic Club
Awarded to a student pursuing a degree in business.

Effingham Dollars for Scholars
Awarded to an Effingham County High School student graduating in the top 10 percent of his/her class.

First National Bank, Mattoon
Awarded to one student.

Linda Lee Roberts Fletcher Memorial
Awarded to two second-year dental hygiene students.

Alberta Garbe Memorial
Awarded to a student pursuing a degree in nursing.

Martin T. Garbe Memorial
Awarded to one student.

Warren Goble Endowment
Awarded to a student from Coles, Clark, Cumberland, or Shelby counties and is in the John Deere Ag Tech program or Ag Prod Management.

Marion Gordon Memorial
Awarded to a student pursuing a degree in nursing.

Marilyn Gover Accounting/Emergency Fund
Awarded to a sophomore student in good standings who is pursuing a degree in accounting.

Greg Dennison Memorial Scholarship
Awarded to a student who is from Coles or Edgar County and attended Oakland High School who is pursuing a career in information technology, ag, nursing, or business.

Karen Harris Memorial
Awarded to an adult returning to college who plans to pursue a career in nursing.

Robert D. Harris
Awarded to a graduate of Cowden-Herrick High School, or if no applicant, a graduate of a high school from Shelby or Fayette counties.

John Hawks Memorial
Awarded to a Shelbyville area student.

Health Improvement Foundation
Awarded to a financially needy student pursuing a degree in the health field.

Chris & Mattie Helmuth Memorial
Awarded to a financially needy student pursuing a degree in nursing.

Obed & JoAnn Henderson
Awarded to a graduate of Mattoon High School who is an athlete.

Fern Hill Practical Nursing
Awarded to a non-traditional student over the age of 23 studying practical nursing.

William & Mary Hill
Awarded to one student.

Max & Louanna Jaeger
Awarded to a business administration, business education or elementary education student.

Jett Family Scholarship Grant
Awarded to a student in financial need as determined by the Director of Financial Aid in consultation with the Lake Land College Foundation Director.

Virgil H. Judge – Mattoon Rotary Club
Awarded to a Mattoon High School graduate

Ken Laible Memorial
Awarded to a financially needy technology division student who is enrolled in a SOE (Supervised Occupational Experience) course which requires the student to relocate to the SOE site.

Lake Land College Alumni Association
Awarded to a child/family member of a Lake Land College Alumni.

Lake Land College Foundation
Emergencies for Foundation Exec. Officer selection; to be used for the benefit of the college or financially needy students.

Thomas Dean Larson Law Enforcement
Awarded to a student pursuing a degree in law enforcement, criminal justice, with preference given to a Charleston High School graduate.

William & Dorothea Leach Awarded to a Shelbyville High School graduate.

Luttrell Scholarship Fund
Awarded to financially needy students.

Mattoon Lions Club
Awarded to a visually impaired student from Mattoon.

Mike Hickman Endowment
Awarded to a student pursuing an Agriculture degree.

Miller Media Group Awarded to a student pursuing a degree in radio-TV broadcasting.

Mildred A. Mitchell Memorial
Awarded to a student pursuing a degree in nursing.

Monsanto Company
Awarded to a student pursuing a degree in ag production or ag business whose supporting family is currently engaged in farming.

Kenneth Moses Memorial
Awarded to a resident of Coles County pursuing a degree in law enforcement.

Grace Sims Moyer
Awarded to a Shelby County High School graduate.

Mike Nauta Memorial
Awarded to a sophomore student majoring in political science or social science with a GPA of 3.0 or better.

Edgar & Lora Ann Neal, Burnham & Nancy Neal & Rosemary Neal Awarded to students from Mattoon, Charleston, Toledo, Sullivan, Shelbyville, and Marshall with preference to students pursuing a degree in automotive technology or a technology program.

Esther O'Halloran
Awarded to one student.

Clem Phipps
Awarded to one student.

John Phipps
Awarded to a Mattoon student who is enrolled in ROTC at Mattoon High School.

Norbert Pudenz Memorial
Awarded to a financially needy student who is in good academic standing and plans to attend classes at the Kluthe Center in Effingham. Preference given to graduates of Teutopolis or Effingham St. Anthony high schools.

Rain Incorporated
Awarded to a Coles County student who is 20 years of age or younger.

Tom Reedy Agriculture
Awarded to a student pursuing a degree in agriculture.

Edward M. Resch Memorial
Awarded to a Clark County student of good character, in the upper third of his/her class, and in need of financial assistance.

Roger Reynolds Memorial/AMBUCS Scholarship
Awarded to a student pursuing a degree in pre-physical therapy or physical therapist assistant.

Charlene Roy Memorial
Awarded to a Neoga student who is enrolled in extra curricular activities.

Ola M. Salmons
Awarded to a financially needy student likely to succeed in a chosen curriculum.

Dr. Carol Sanders
Awarded to a financially needy student majoring in education.

Robert Schindler Memorial
Awarded to a student enrolled in the John Deere program who lives in Piatt, Champaign, or Macon County.

Scott Eugene Siverly Memorial
Awarded to a freshman student pursuing a degree in the John Deere Ag Tech program with preference to a Casey-Westfield High School graduate.

Kermit and Patricia Speer
Awarded to students enrolled in the practical nursing program.

Mildred M. Starwalt Memorial
Awarded to two students, one in a technical program and one in a transfer program.

Joe & Alleen Stephen
Awarded to students pursuing a degree in nursing and agriculture.

Walter & Lola Stephenson-Cole
Awarded to a student who lives in Clark County with a preference to Marshall High School.

Mike and Linda Sullivan
Awarded to one student

KC & Pauline Summers Memorial
Awarded to one student

Gay & Jennifer Swearingen Family
Awarded to a student who attended St. Michael Catholic School and/or Neoga High School.

Maurice "Bud" Topel Memorial
Awarded to a student enrolled in the third year of the civil engineering technology cooperative study program who has successfully maintained good work performance during the 15-month Supervised Occupational Experience (SOE) with the Illinois Department of Transportation (IDOT) and maintained high academic classroom standing.

Laura Traue
Awarded to students pursuing a degree in art, communication (English, speech, and journalism), students in the Honors Program and student athletes.

TRW Foundation
Awarded to students from Marshall area.

Dolores Voelker Nursing
Awarded to a student from the Altamont area pursuing a degree in nursing.

Joey Walk Memorial
Awarded to a student from Neoga High School who plans to pursue a degree in education (preferred).

Don E. Walker
Awarded to a student pursuing a degree in civil engineering technology.

Mary Louise Westjohn
Awarded to a financially needy, highly motivated student pursuing a degree in a helping profession, who has a GPA of 3.0 or better.

Chuck Wieck Pre-engineering
Awarded to a student majoring in pre-engineering who has completed the University Physics I class.

Josephine & Aubrey Yantis
Awarded to one student.

Give a Gift
Supporting our Veterans
No Smoking
Higher Learning Commission 
    Mark of Affiliation