Lake Land College

Summer Hours (May 18-Aug. 14): Monday - Thursday 8 a.m. - 5 p.m.



menu
For the Media - Lake Land College, Mattoon Illinois
Welcome to LLC!

Back to the Media Room

Lake Land College recognizes students at annual banquet

Lake Land College honored its students’ achievements at the annual Student Recognition Banquet held recently in Mattoon. 

More than 150 students were officially recognized at the event, hosted by the Student Government Association. 

Students were recognized for their academic achievements, elected offices and organizational roles for the academic year.  

Seven students received the Outstanding Student Award for their academic division. The awards are given to a student from each academic division who has displayed excellence within his/her division as well as contributed to Lake Land College and the community. 

The Outstanding Award Recipients include: Ashley Oberling for the Agriculture Division, Plainfield; Kristin Ives for the Allied Health Division, Mattoon; Christopher Archer for the Business Division, Toledo; Gary Trepanier for the Humanities Division, Mattoon; Zachary Righter for the Math/Science Division, Sullivan; Daniel Peddycord for the Social Science/Education Division, Charleston; and Tony Seelow for the Technology Division, Sullivan.

The criteria of the award include: graduation from a program with 30 or more hours during the 2012-2013 academic year, a cumulative GPA of 3.0 or higher, outstanding contributions to the division and outstanding contributions to Lake Land College and the community.

 The following students were also recognized for their participation in the organizations listed:

Student Representatives to the Board of Trustees

Ashley Oberling, Plainville, for 2012-2012 and Kolten Postin, Moweaqua for 2013-2014.  

Who’s Who Among American Junior College Students

Emily Adams, Windsor; Michael Arney, Mattoon; Allison Atkinson, Westervelt; Connor Biehler, Shelbyville; Rex Colgrove, Mattoon; Kendra Cooley, Mattoon; Kathleen Dunlap, Charleston;  Christopher Eheart, Greenup; Ashley Eisenbarth, Shelbyville; Lindsey Garcia, Ashmore; Ausby Garrard, Charleston; Jason Gilliland, Mattoon; Michelle Humel, Casey; Taylor, Kerner, Mattoon; Chardonnay Latch, Mattoon:  Shayla Lawhorn, Toledo; Christian Lovell, Mattoon; Elizabeth Moore, Greenup; Chelsey Morstatter, Charleston; Leah Oathout, Bethany; Daniel Peddycord, Charleston; Amy Probst, Effingham; Brooke Probst, Stewardson; Kimberly Readnour, Westervelt: Jamie Rexroat, Dieterich; Deborah Ricketts, Mason; Constance Rickey, Effingham; Benjamin Scribner, Sullivan; Rebecca Smith, Mattoon; Nicholas Turner, Oakland; Kindra Wilkins, Casey; Christina Wines, Charleston; and Beth Wood, Sullivan. 

4.0 Grade Point Average

Amanda Craig, Toledo; Mark Denton, Pana; Jenna Esgar, Effingham; Autumn Fain, Casey; Quentin Fletcher, Mattoon; Michelle France, Shelbyville; Marilyn Garrard, Charleston; Kimberly Hardy, Tower Hill; Jordan Haskenherm, Teutopolis; Morgan Healy, Mason; Kerry Hess, Mattoon; Michelle Hooks, St. Elmo; Teresa Kreke, Watson; Laura Oehmke, Effingham; Cole Ohnesorge, Altamont; Nicole Ohnesorge, Effingham; Cristina Panici, Mattoon; Michael Probst, Wheeler; Kimberly Readnour, Westervelt; Deborah Ricketts, Mason; Leslie Rush, Paris; Jennifer Seibert, Teutopolis; Joshua Seibert, Teutopolis; Stephen Starwalt, Effingham; Sherry Watson, Altamont; Shelby Will, Sigel; and Bryan Williams, Ramsey. 

Student Ambassadors

Emily Adams, Windsor; Daniel Ammann, Mattoon; Connor Biehler, Shelbyville; Tori Daniels, Strasburg; Ausby Curtis Garrard, Charleston; Matthew Huels, Altamont; Taylor Kerner, Mattoon; Marie Ann Lock, Mattoon; Christian Lovell, Mattoon; Brooke Probst, Stewardson; Jamie Rexroat, Dieterich; Hilary Rhode, Hume; Jeri Felicity Shoultz Darymple, Mattoon; Emily Smith, Charleston; and Nic Turner, Oakland.  

Navigator

Rex Colgrove, copy editor, Mattoon; Kadarrious Hooks, photo/web, Mattoon; Chardonnay Latch, managing editor, Mattoon; Mackenzie Latham, business manager, Mattoon; Jordan McCombe, campus/features, Pana; Aaron Novak, production manager, Mattoon; Leah Oathout, layout/design, Bethany; Harry Reynolds, news/opinion, Mattoon; Danielle Wirth, sports/entertainment, Gays. 

Navigator Writers

Emily Griffin, Stewardson; Jayme Hart, Mattoon; Shelby Hubbart, Mattoon; Matt Sharp, Neoga; and Nick Yamamoto, Charleston. 

Student Activity Board

Allison Atkinson, chair, Westervelt; Lucas Thomas, vice chair, Charleston; Elizabeth Moore, treasurer, Greenup; Jayme Hart, secretary, Mattoon; Vanessa Sears (Tinghan Wu), Mattoon; Raissa Mboma, Mattoon; Garth Baird, Charleston; Tara Berendjy, Effingham; Jared Gordon, Mattoon; Monica Garnder, Beecher City; Rochelle Lyles, Mattoon; Noah Oberlink, Brownstown; Colten Hunter, Brownstown; Brady McDowell, Brownstown; and Nathan Bible, Louisville.  

Student Government Association

Emily Adams, president, Winsdor; Ben Scribner, vice president, Sullivan; Amy Probst, secretary, Effingham; Brooke Probst, treasurer, Stewardson; Christian Lovell, parliamentarian, Mattoon; Wade Dundee, public relations, Charleston; Courtney Carver, Charleston; Sarah Curtis, Windsor; Curtis Garrard, Charleston; Justin Grohler, Sullivan; Garrett Haddock, Windsor; Ian Keith, Effingham; Taylor Kerner, Mattoon; Kris Kersey, Arcola; Ashley Oberling, Plainfield; Dylan Rardin, Kansas; Donald Tucker, Mattoon; and Mikaela Walk, Neoga. 

 

 

 Cutline:  At the Lake Land College Student Recognition Banquet, seven students received the Outstanding Student Award for their academic division.  Pictured in the front row from left are: Kristin Ives for the Allied Health Division, Mattoon and Ashley Oberling for the Agriculture Division, Plainfield. In the back row, from left are: Tony Seelow for the Technology Division, Sullivan; Daniel Peddycord for the Social Science/Education Division, Charleston; Christopher Archer for the Business Division, Toledo; and Zachary Righter for the Math/Science Division, Sullivan. Not pictured is Gary Trepanier for the Humanities Division, Mattoon. 



Media Contacts

Jennifer Forneris
Media Specialist
217-234-5408
jforneris@lakeland.cc.il.us
Office: Bookstore - 12

Kelly Allee
Director of Communications and Creative Services
217-234-5215
kallee@lakeland.cc.il.us
Office: Bookstore - 11

Paula Rosine
Graphic Designer
217-234-5265
prosine@lakeland.cc.il.us
Office: Bookstore - 12

Megan Nelson
Assistant to the Director of Communications and Creative Services
217-234-5233
mnelson@lakeland.cc.il.us
Office: Bookstore - 12

Jenny Osborn
Graphic Specialist
217-234-5233
jkovacik@lakeland.cc.il.us
Office: Bookstore - 12




News Releases

06/30/15
Lake Land College, HSHS St. Anthony’s Memorial Hospital work to reinstate recycling bins at Kluthe Center

06/30/15
Students gain advanced credentials through alternative high school education program at Lake Land College amidst funding cuts

07/06/15
Lake Land College welcomes first presidential scholars to campus this fall

07/06/15
Gear up for fall semester at Lake Land College

07/14/15
Lake Land College FY16 budget available for public review

07/14/15
Lake Land College Board honors Senator Rose for outstanding leadership

07/22/15
Lake Land College’s Center for Business and Industry offers Leadership Series

07/22/15
Lake Land College’s Board of Trustees recognizes student athletes

07/23/15
Lake Land College to host Dual Credit instructor meeting and dinner

07/27/15
Lake Land College announces fall GED class schedule, BNA and welding classes

07/29/15
Lake Land College accepting Student Ambassador applications

07/29/15
Lake Land College to offer medium, heavy duty truck repair and maintenance courses


Give a Gift
Supporting our Veterans
No Smoking
Higher Learning Commission 
    Mark of Affiliation