Lake Land College

College Links:








Lake Land College announces 16th annual Auto Club Car Show Winners - Lake Land College, Mattoon Illinois

News

Lake Land College announces 16th annual Auto Club Car Show Winners

 Alan Clodfelter of Neoga won the Club Choice Award at the 16th Annual Lake Land College Auto Club Car Show, for his1957 Chevy One-Fifty.

 Hosted by the Lake Land College Automotive Club, the show drew participants from all over the region, where LLC Auto Club members judged 17 classes of vehicles.

 Other top winners were Don Nees, Charleston, Best Engine Detail; Tom Fritts, Toledo, Best Interior; Don and Marie Andrews, Willow Hill, Best Paint; and Rex Adams, Lynchburg, Va., who took home the prize for driving the furthest distance.

 For the other classes, winners were:

 Class A: Stock 1900-1953 Cars and Trucks

First- Gail Nelson, Mattoon, 1952 Chevy Truck

 Class B: Stock 1954-1975 Cars and Trucks

First- Tom Fritts, Toledo, Ford Mustang Coupe

 Class C: Stock 1976 – 1994 Cars and Trucks

First- Ronald Brown, Mattoon, 1978 Mercury Grand Marques

 Class D: Stock 1995 to Present Cars and Trucks

First- Joseph Abbott, Decatur, 2007 Ford Mustang

Second- Mike Browning, Mattoon, 2010 Chevy Camaro 

Third- Jack Browning, Mattoon, 2008 Chrysler Convertible

 Class E: Modified Truck

First- Mike Browning, Mattoon, 1948 Chevy Truck

 Class F: Street Rods up to 1947

First- Richard Bean, Tuscola, 1934 Chevy Coupe

Second-David Nelson, Mattoon, 1935 Plymouth Mayflower

Third-Noel Cummins, Casey, 1946 Chevy Pickup

 Class G: Street Machine 1948 to Present

First- Alan Clodfelter, Neoga, 1957 Chevy One-Fifty

 Class H: Corvettes

First- James Russell, Mattoon, 1994 Corvette

Second- Gary Weber, Mattoon, 1987 Corvette

 Class I: Muscle Cars 1964-1973 – N/A

 Class J: Camaro/Mustang/Firebird

First- Tony Hernandez, Mattoon, 1967 Ford Mustang Coupe

Second- Ernie Van Dyke, Champaign, 2007 Roush Mustang

 Class K: Special Interest

First- Ben Madlem, Charleston, 1986 Jeep CJ7

Second- Leland Eyrse, Mattoon, 1960 Ford F-100 Pickup

 Class L: Sport Compact

First- Jacob Compton, Charleston, 2002 Acura RSX Type S

Second – Gale Gardner, Decatur, 2005 Scion TC

 Class M: Daily Driver, with a tie for third place

First- Jack Browning, Mattoon, 2008 Chrysler Seabring

Second- Erik Pratt, Champaign, 1993 Ford Thunderbird

Third- Greg Cooper Riverton, 2010 Chevy Camaro

Third- Zak Hamilton, Janesville, 1979 Chevy Monte Carlo

 Class N: Motorcycle, with a tie for first place

First- Don and Marie Andres, Willow Hill, 2005 Harley-Davidson Superglide

First- Rex Adams, Lynchburg, Va., 2002 Harley-Davidson, Trike

Second- Terry Overstreet, Mattoon, 1977 Harley-Davidson, Electricglide

Third- Christian Johnson, Sullivan, 2005 Sport Bike

Class O: Mopar

First- Don Nees, Charleston, 1966 Dodge Cornet



Send this article to a friend

garcinia cambogia extract

payday loans online

seo services


Alumni
Athletics
Canvas Login
Career Services
Class Notifications and Updates
Community Learning
Employment Opportunities
Foundation - Make a Gift
Freedom of Information Act
IRIS
Lake Land College Email
Library
Police Department
Request More Information
Sustainability at LLC
5001 Lake Land Blvd.
Mattoon, IL 61938-9366
217-234-LAKE
Facebook MySpace Twitter You Tube

Supporting our Veterans